Skip to main content

Previous Summer Institutes

Expand all

Past Participants and Faculty

Every year the Holocaust Educational Foundation of Northwestern University provides funding to approximately 25 Summer Institute Fellows to defray the costs of attending the Institute at Northwestern.  More than 500 professors, instructors, and graduate students from a wide variety of institutions of higher education, ranging from community colleges to leading research universities all over the world, have participated in Summer Institutes at Northwestern.  Lists of the Fellows and Faculty by year can be found below:

2019

Twenty-fourth session, June 24 – July 5, 2019

Fellows

Barbara Allen, La Salle University
John Barruzza, Syracuse University
Lorena Cardona Gonzalez, Universidad Nacional de La Plata
Maria Chatzidimou, University of Hamburg
Kathryn Densford, Elizabethtown College
Tony Foreman, University of Nebraska at Lincoln
Emanuel Marius Grec, Heidelberg University
Davis Hankins, Appalachian State University
Sayantani Jana, University of Southern California
Lovro Kralj, Central European University
Barbara Krasner, Gratz College
E. Nicole Meyer, Augusta University
Sharon Oster, University of Redlands
Nicholas Ostrum, University of New Orleans
Aleksandra Pomiecko, University of Toronto
Erika Quinn, Eureka College
Megan Reynolds, University of Oregon
Monique Rodrigues Balbuena, University of Oregon
Alison Rose, Ohio Wesleyan Univerisity
Davit Safaryan, Yerevan State University
Todd Schroer, University of Southern Indiana
Kate Temoney, Montclair State University
Yu Wang, University of Toronto

Faculty

Natalia Aleksiun Touro College
Benjamin Frommer Northwestern University
Daniel Greene Northwestern University
Peter Hayes Northwestern University
Dagmar Herzog City University of New York – Graduate Center
Sara R. Horowitz York University
Paul B. Jaskot Duke University
Stuart Liebman City University of New York – Graduate Center
George Mastroianni Pennsylvania State University
Barry Trachtenberg Wake Forest University
Barry Wimpfheimer Northwestern University

2018

Twenty-third session, June 25 – July 6, 2018

Fellows

Malgorzata Domagalska, University of Lodz
Sarah Fielding, St. Louis Community College
Emily Frazier-Rath, University of Colorado Boulder
James Frusetta, Hampden-Sydney College
Michael Geheran, United States Military Academy
Anca Glont, University of Dayton
Juliet Golden, University of Lower Silesia
Benjamin Lapp, Montclair State University
Elysa McConnell, University of Ottawa
Jessica McManus, Carroll College
Matthew Mingus, University of New Mexico – Gallup
Michelle Mouton, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Dean Pavlakis, Carroll College
Rebecca Pollack, CUNY Graduate Center
Christopher Price, Colby Community College
Nancy J. Rosenbloom, Canisius College
Valentina Rozas-Krause, University of California, Berkeley
Rachel Schaff, University of Minnesota
Lihong Song, Nanjing University
Kerstin Steitz, Old Dominion University
Irina Talevska, SS. Cyril and Methodius University of Skopje
Lucas Wilson, Florida Atlantic University

Faculty

Roger Brooks, Facing History and Ourselves
Christopher Browning, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Sarah Cushman, Northwestern University
Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern University
Daniel Greene, Northwestern University
Sabine Hake, University of Texas at Austin
Dagmar Herzog, City University of New York Graduate Center
Paul Jaskot, Duke University
George Mastroianni, United States Air Force Academy
Juergen Matthaus, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Erin McGlothlin, Washington University in St. Louis
Barry Trachtenberg, Wake Forest University

2017

Twenty-second session, June 19 – 30, 2017

Fellows

Maral Attallah, Humboldt State University
Laura Auketayeva, University at Albany, SUNY
Natalie Brenner, University of Oregon
Malena Chinski, Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento
Spencer Dew, Centenary College
Monica Filimon, Kingsborough Community College, CUNY
Adan Garcia, Museo Memoria y Tolerancia, Mexico City
Denise Gelb, Facing History and Ourselves, Chicago
Roxana Ghita, University of Timisoara, Romania
Chad Gibbs, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Laura Hobson Faure, Sorbonne Nouvelle University
Phil Keisman, CUNY Graduate Center
Stanislav Kolar, University of Ostrava
Rafael Kropiunigg, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
Maël Le Noc, Texas State University
Karl Loewenstein, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Christina Mekonen, University of Illinois at Chicago
Paul Morrow, University of Virginia
Benjamin Nestor, Marquette University
Jason O’Connor, Florida Atlantic University
Daniel Osborn, Facing History and Ourselves
Meghann Pytka, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Craig Saucier, Southeastern Louisiana University
Anna-Raphaela Schmitz, Institute for Contemporary History, Munich
Eva Serfozo, University of Oregon

Faculty

Roger Brooks, Facing History and Ourselves
Sarah Cushman, Northwestern University
Alexandra Garbarini, Williams College
Daniel Greene, Northwestern University
Peter Hayes, Northwestern University
Marianne Hirsch, Columbia University
Sara Horowitz, York University
Stuart Liebman, City University of New York
George Mastroianni, United States Air Force Academy
Leo Spitzer, Dartmouth College
Barry Trachtenberg, Wake Forest University

2016

Twenty-first session, June 20 – July 1, 2016

Fellows

Abby Anderton, Baruch College, City University of New York
Vincent Arnold, Concordia College
Robert Beachy, Yonsei University
Marilyn Campeau, University of Toronto
Gabriel Cooper, Oberlin College
Pedro Correa Martin-Arroyo, London School of Economics
Lev Daschko, Northwestern University
Luca Fenoglio, University of Edinburgh
Christine Fojtik, Saint Xavier University
Peter Greene, University of Notre Dame
Catherine Greer, University of Tennessee
Laura Hilton, Muskingum University
Joanna Krongold, University of Toronto
George Mastroianni, United States Air Force Academy
Ilana Miller, University of Chicago
Alexandra Natoli, University of Virginia
Dorota Nowak, Palacky University
Sarah Panzer, College of William and Mary
Vanda Rajcan, Northwestern University
Ariane Santerre, Université de Montréal / University of Western Ontario
Miriam Schulz, Columbia University
Connor Sebestyen, University of Toronto
Kathryn Sederberg, Texas Christian University
Briana Smith, University of Iowa
Frances Tanzer, Brown University
Macarena Tejada López, University of Oregon
Nina Valbousquet, Sciences Po Paris / Columbia University

Faculty

Doris Bergen, University of Toronto
Roger Brooks, Facing History and Ourselves
Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern University
Daniel Greene, Northwestern University
Peter Hayes, Northwestern University
Dagmar Herzog, Graduate Center, City University of New York
Paul Jaskot, DePaul University
Steven T. Katz, Boston University
Erin McGlothlin, Washington University in St. Louis
Brad Prager, University of Missouri
David Shneer, University of Colorado, Boulder

2015

Twentieth session, June 22 – July 3, 2015

Fellows

Laura Almagor, European University Institute, Florence
Lorena Avila-Jaimes, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
Natalie Belsky, Saint Xavier University
Donata Blobaum, West Virginia University
Amy Carney, Pennsylvania State University
Imogen Dalziel, Royal Holloway University of London
William Fysh, University of Toronto
Beth Healey, Northwestern University
Janine Holc, Loyola University of Maryland
Ethan Hollander, Wabash College
Noah Jampol, Catholic University of America
Adam Knowles, Drexel University
Thomas Leuze, Oakland City University
Ingrid Lewis, Dublin City University
Lindsay MacNeill, American University
Michelle Magin, University of Manchester
Nisrine Rahal, University of Toronto
Irene Resenly, University of Wisconsin – Madison
Leo Riegert, Kenyon College
Emily Robins Sharpe, Keene State College
Gerard Sherayko, Randolph College
Fielder Valone, Indiana University
Mary Lee Webeck, University of Houston and Houston Holocaust Museum
Anthony Wexler, Johns Hopkins University
Malgosia Wloszycka, University of Southampton

Faculty

Roger Brooks, Facing History and Ourselves
Christopher Browning, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Sabine Hake, University of Texas at Austin
Sara Horowitz, York University
Paul Jaskot, DePaul University
Wendy Lower, Claremont McKenna College
Yohanan Petrovsky-Shtern, Northwestern University
John Roth, Claremont McKenna College

2014

Nineteenth session, June 22 – July 3, 2014

Fellows

Babafemi Akinrinade, Western Washington University
Olga Baranova, Gonzaga University in Florence
Jeremy Best, Appalachian State University
Nancy Cardona, Fort Lewis College
Belinda Carstens-Wickham, Southern Illinois University
Priscilla Carole Charrat, University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign
Matthew Conn, University of Iowa
Kierra Crago-Schneider, Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany
Grant Harward, Texas A&M University
Linda Horwitz, Lake Forest College
June J. Hwang, University of Rochester
Judith Kaplan-Weinger, Northeastern Illinois University
Timothy Langille, University of Pittsburgh
Vojin Majstorovic, University of Toronto
Michael Mann, Mississippi College
Lisa Marcus, Pacific Lutheran University
Eric McKinley, University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign
David Meola, Sewanee, the University of the South
Carl Schaffer, University of Scranton
Yael Siman, Iberoamericana University
Kira Thurman, University of Akron
Stacy Veeder, SUNY Albany
Sean Wempe, Emory University
John Williams, Bradley University

Faculty

Doris Bergen, University of Toronto
Alan Berger, Florida Atlantic University
Roger Brooks, Connecticut College
Gershon Greenberg, American University and Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Dagmar Herzog, City University of New York
Paul Jaskot, DePaul University
Stuart Liebman, City University of New York
Barry Trachtenberg, University at Albany

2013

Eighteenth Session, June 2013

Fellows:

Agnieszka Alston, Jagiellonian University
Sara J. Brenneis, Amherst College
Shawn Clybor, Manhattan College
Caroline Cormier, University of Toronto
Emmanuel Deonna, University of Lausanne
Marc-Andre Dufour, University of Toronto
Holly Eades, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Mark Grotelueschen, United States Air Force Academy
Gina Herrmann, University of Oregon
Brett Ashley Kaplan, University of Illinois
Mark D. Karau, University of Wisconsin-Sheboygan
Katarzyna Kowalczyk, University of Illinois at Chicago
Christina B. Matzen, University of Toronto
Iulian Alexandru Muraru, Cuza University
Sheila Nowinski, Siena Heights University
Maris Rowe-McCulloch, University of Toronto
Joshua Sander, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Michael Schmidt, University of Texas at Austin
Allison Schottenstein, University of Texas
Sonja Schultz, University of Berlin
Sari Siegel, University of Southern California
Ken Smith, Trinity Bible College
Barry Trachtenberg, University of Albany
Lara Trubowitz, University of Iowa
Gavin J. Wiens, University of Toronto
Mirna Zakic, Ohio University

2012

Seventeenth Session, June 2012

Fellows:

Samantha Baskind, Cleveland State University
Nadja Berkovich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Danielle Christmas, University of Illinois at Chicago
Richard F. Crane, Greensboro College
David Brandon Dennis, Dean College
Elaine Eisenbaum, University of Texas at Austin
Okla Elliott [Jeffrey], University of Illinois
Atje Gercama, University of Southern CaliforniaAdara R. Goldberg, Clark University
Marat Grinberg, Reed College
Victoria Khiterer, Millersville University
Lindsay Macumber, University of Toronto
Donald Marty (DJ), University of Tennessee
David A. Meier, Dickinson State University
Beth Muellner, The College of Wooster
Michael Pitblado, University of Waterloo
Dora E. Polachek, Binghamton University
Gabriele von Roedern, Candidate University of Iowa
Michael Rotenberg-Schwartz, New Jersey City University
Sheila Solhtalab, University of Toledo
Aleksandra Szczepan, Jagiellonian University
M. Ben Thorne, Indiana University
Melissa Weininger, Rice University
Katherine Wilson, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
Tamara Michelle Zwick, University of South Florida

2011

Sixteenth Session, June 2011

Fellows:

Alex Alvarez, Northern Arizona University
Noah Benninga, Hebrew University
Cynthia A. Crane, University of Cincinnati, Blue Ash
Norman Erwin, University of Waterloo
Lauren Faulkner, University of Notre Dame
Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern University
Johannes Heuman, Stockholm University
Sura Levine, Hampshire College
Michaela Hoenicke Moore, University of Iowa
Scott Murray, Mount Royal University
Daniel Palmer, City University of New York
Katherine Polak, University of Cincinnati
Ion Popa, University of Manchester
Blake W. Remington, University of Texas at Dallas
Curtis Richardson, Northwest Missouri State University
Adam T. Rosenbaum, Emory University
Sandrine Schirmacher, Michigan State University
Robert Shapiro, City University of New York
Kevin Simpson, Concordia University
Helene Sinnreich, Youngstown State University
Gerald Steinacher, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Michael Tymkiw, University of Chicago
Tomas Vojta, Charles University
Tina Wasserman, Tufts University
Jason R. Zimmermann, United States Air Force Academy

2010

Fifteenth Session, June 2010

Fellows:

Jeffrey Cole, Geneva College
Stephanie Corazza, University of Toronto
Brian E. Crim, Lynchburg College
Hilary Earl, Nipissing University
Chad Fulwider, Centenary College of Louisiana
Anna Hajkova, University of Toronto
Steve Harp, DePaul University
Elizabeth Heineman, University of Iowa
Hamutal Jackobsen, University of Virginia
Lt. Col. Benjamin F. Jones, United States Air Force Academy
Lance Jones, Casper College
Jan Láníček, University of Southampton
Stephan Lindner, Universitat der Bundeswehr Muenchen
Ryan Masters, University of Toronto
Natalie Mathieson, University of Toronto
Kay McAdams, York College of Pennsylvania
Justin Pfeifer, University of Toledo
Paula Ressler, Illinois State University
Ravenel Richardson, University of St. Andrews
Karlee Sapoznik, York University
Caroline Sharples, University of Leicester
Mia Spiro, York University
Peter Staudenmaier, Cornell University
Eric Steinhart, University of North Carolina
Elizabeth Strauss, University of Notre Dame
Sylwia Szymańska-Smolkin, University of Toronto
Michael Thorn, University of Wisconsin, Washington County
Eric Engel Tuten, Slippery Rock University

2009

Fourteenth Session, June 2009

Fellows:

Larissa Allwork, University of London
Carol Apt, South Carolina State University
Deborah Barton, University of London
Jeff Bloodworth, Gannon University
Anna Borejsza-Wysocka, Brown University
Debbie Castelleni, Highland Park High School
Mark Celinscak, York University
Martina Cucchiara, University of Notre Dame
Jason Dawsey, University of Chicago
Allen Fisher, Coe College
Alberto Giordano, Texas State University
Jeanne E. Grant, Metropolitan State University
Stephen Gross, UNiversity of California, Berkeley
Stacy Hushion, University of Toronto
Merethe Aagaard Jensen, University of South Denmark
Rebecca Klein-Pejsova, Purdue University
Joost Krijnen, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
Michael Lackey, University of Minnesota
Morris Stephen Morgan, University of Notre Dame
Stephani Richards-Wilson, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Jennifer L. Rodgers, University of Pennsylvania
Glen Ryland, University of Notre Dame
Christina Sánchez-Diaz, University of Navarra
Jonathan Sarnoff, Limestone College
Patrick Tobin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Carole Gottlieb Vopat, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
Eric Weed, Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary

2008

Thirteenth Session, June 2008

Fellows:

Kelsey Bankert, San Diego State University
Rebecca Carter-Chand, University of Toronto
Lisa Costello, Georgia Southern University
Richard Crane, Greensboro College
Khalil Dokhanchi, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Gary Gershman, Nova Southeastern University
Moshe Gershovich, University of Nebraska-Omaha
Laura Bender Herron, Ohio State University
Lucy Beam Hoffman, Clemson University
Rebecca Hounsom, University of Wales
Nichola Hunt, Oxford Brookes University
Britta Jung, Inst. For Culture, Groningen
Annah Krieg, University of Pittsburgh
Ildiko Laszak, Eotvos Lorand University
Steven Leonard Jacobs, University of  Alabama
Corina Lacatus, University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign
Shari Pergricht, Harper College
Gabrielle Popoff, Columbia University
Steven Schouten, Gonzaga University in Florence
Bettine Siertsema, Vrije Universiteit
Susan Sipple, University of Cincinnati
Scott Swartsfager, United States Air Force Academy

2007

Twelfth Session, June 2007

Fellows:

Sandra Alfers, German, Dickinson College
Marguerite Allen, Research Associate, Northwestern University
Batsheva Ben-Amos, History/Psychology, University of Pennsylvania
Audrey Brunetaux, Michigan State University
Jennifer Cazenave, Northwestern University
Pauline Ebert, Wayne State University
Jacob Eder, University of Nebraska at Lincoln
Susan Eischeid, Music, Valdosta State University
Jay Geller, History, University of Tulsa
Sabine Hake, German, University of Texas at Austin
Tracey Hayes, Texas A&M
Laura Higgins, University of Illinois-Chicago
John Incledon, Comparative Literature, Albright College
Tomaz Jardim, University of Toronto
Sara Kimble, History, University of Northern Iowa
Carole Lambert, English, Azusa Pacific University
Elizabeth Lambert, Indiana University
David Messenger, History, University of Wyoming
Orly Shoham, Emory University
Heath Spencer, History, Seattle University
Werner Steger, History, Dutchess Community College
Richard Steigmann-Gall, History, Kent State University
Richard Weeks, History, West Virginia Wesleyan College

2006

Eleventh Session, June 2006

Fellows:

Waitman W. Beorn, University of North Carolina
Susie Berger, The University of Chicago
Mira Binford, Quinnipiac University
Daniel S. Brown, Grove City College
Carolyn Bryan, Georgia Southern University
Mary DeGuire, University of Illinois
Martina Fegan, Greencastle Antrim High School
Maria Carolina Ferrais, Universidad Nacional de Cuyo
Helen H. Frink, Keene State College
Sarah Harasym, Duquesne University
Dana M. Hardacker, Southern Maine Community College
Emily King, Tufts University
Lora Knight, Southern Virginia University
Tracy A.M. Lai, Seattle Central Community College
Charles Lansing, University of Connecticut
Tatjana Lichtenstein, University of Toronto
Mary Maudsley, Richard Stockton College
Jutta Paczulla, University of Toronto
Joan Peterson, St. Mary’s College of California
Caron Phillips, York University
Greg Rabb, Jamestown Community College
Amy Shapiro, Indiana University
Noah Shenker, University of Southern California
Charles Sullivan, University of Dallas
Maggie Wunnenberg, University of Wisconsin

 

2005

Tenth Session, June 2005

Fellows:

Natalia Aleksiun, New York University
Mark B. Cole, University of Florida
Jehanne Dubrow, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Astrid M. Eckert, German Historical Institute
Monika J. Flaschka, Kent State University
Richard Frankel,University of Louisiana
Toni-Lynn Frederick, University of Reading
Ray Hrinko, United States Military Academy at West Point
Aukje Kluge, Emory University
Maddalena Marinari, University of Kansas
Laura Nathan, Mills College
James Parsons, Southwest Missouri State University
Claudia Puttfarken, University of Sussex
Sonja Julia Schoene, University of Illinois
E. Schreiber, Westminster Choir College of Rider University
Larry Thornton, Hanover College
Linda Weinhouse, The Community College of Baltimore County, Essex Campus
Angela White, Indiana University
Benn Williams, University of Illinois, Chicago
Ian W. Wilson, Centre College

2004

Ninth Session, June 20-July 2, 2004

Fellows:

Lee Baker, University of Cincinnati
Marina Balina, Illinois Wesleyan University
Margaret Burton, Kansas State University
Stephen Connor, Wilfrid Laurier University
Eve Duffy, Trinity University
Jennifer Foray, Columbia University
Myrna Goodman, Sonoma State University
Valerie Hebert, University of Toronto
Jaye Houston, Claremont McKenna College
Erik Jensen, Colby College
Marcus Jones, United States Naval Academy
Richard Kaplan, William Rainey Harper College
Robert Manning, Quincy University
Mark Meyers, University of Saskatchewan
Maria del Pilar Ryan, United States Military Academy
Theresa Seibert, Keene State College
Frederick Shepherd, Samford University
John Taylor, Drury University
Kenneth Underwood, United States Air Force Academy
George Vascik, Miami University of Ohio
Susanne Wiedemann, Brown University
Julia Woesthoff, Michigan State University

2003

Eighth Session, June 22-July 3, 2003

Fellows:

Gabriela Aguila, National University of Rosario (Argentina)
Alan Beyerchen, Ohio State University
Kurt Borchard, University of Nebraska Kearney
James Brophy, University of Delaware
Gary Bruce, University of Waterloo
Cristian Buchrucker, National University of Cuyo (Argentina)
Myrna Goldenberg, Montgomery College
Beth Greenbaum, Groves High School
Patrick Henry, Whitman College
Karen Jacobs, University of Colorado Boulder
Stanislav Kolar, University of Ostrava (Czech Republic)
Daniel Langton, University of Manchester (UK)
Sander Lee, Keene State College
Tomasz Lysak, University of Washington
Joseph Neuschatz, Roger Williams University
Richard Soderlund, Illinois State University
Bruce Stuart, California State University, Fullerton
Sandi Wisenberg, DePaul University
Gwen Willems, University of Minnesota
Ray Wolpow, Western Washington University

2002

Seventh Session, June 23-July 5, 2002

Fellows:

Nancy Brown, University of Colorado at Boulder
Jolene Chu, New York University
Judith Fai-Podlipnik, Southeast Louisiana University
Kari Foster, University of Notre Dame
Rosalie Franks, Roger Williams University
Matthew Girson, DePaul University
Charlene Gould, Avila College
Oliver Griffin, Weber State University
Sally Kent, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Norman Kravitz, Aquinas College
Wendell Mauter, Quincy
Judith Melton, Clemson University
Mark Mengerink, University of Toledo
Andrew Oppenheimer, University of Chicago
Steven Ostovich, College of St. Scholastica
Aimee Pozorski, Emory University
Pamela Salela, St. Cloud State University
Paul Shankman, University of Colorado at Boulder
Kevin Spicer, Stonehill College
John Steinberg, Georgia Southern University
Mark Swartzburg, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Melissa Taylor, University of South Carolina
Charles Thomas, Georgia Southern University
Eric Yonke, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Anna Ziebinska-Witek, Marie Curie-Sklodowska University (Poland)

2001

Sixth Session, June 17-29, 2001

Fellows:

John Abbott, University of Illinois at Chicago
John Arnold, Alma College
Richard Block, University of Colorado Boulder
Peter Boehm, Canisius College
Arthur Brenner, Siena College
Joanne Cho, William Patterson College
William Donahue, Rutgers University
Shannon Fogg, University of Iowa
Monika Garbowska, Marie Curie-Sklodowska University (Poland)
Rebecca Golbert, University of Oxford (U.K.)
Jeffrey Kleiman, University of Wisconsin-Marshfield
Debbie Lackerstein, Australian Defence Academy (Australia)
Gerard Lenthall, Keene State College
Beth Lilach, Clark
 University
Wendy Maier, Roosevelt
 University
Barbara McCloskey, University of Pittsburgh
Jeffrey McIllwain, San Diego State University
Paul Miller, Western Maryland College
Alexis Pogorelskin, University of Minnesota Duluth
Nadezhda Radina, National Research University-Nizhny Novgorod (Russia)
Katherine Rohrer, Huntington University
Thomas Saylor, Concordia University
Thilo Schimmel, Purdue
 University
Petra Schweitzer, Emory
 University
Amy Sims, Golden Gate University
David Snyder, University of Nebraska
Lisa Stallbaumer, Bloomsburg University
Pamela Swett, McMaster University
Joseph White, University of Nebraska
Laurie Whitcomb, Washington State
 University
Paul Wilson, Nichols State University
Jeffrey Zalar, Georgetown University

2000

Fifth Session, June 18-30, 2000

Fellows:

Anni Baker, Wheaton College
Catherine Chatterley, University of Chicago
Eliot Dickinson, Purdue
 University
Lynne Fallwell, Pennsylvania State
 University
Dennis Friedler, Harvard
 University
Max Friedman, University of California, Berkeley
Simone Gigliotti, University of Melbourne (Australia)
Geoffrey Giles, University of Florida
Richard Hitchens, Clark
 University
Keith Holz, University of Tulsa
Milton Katz, Kansas City Art Institute
Irving Kelter, University of St. Thomas
Christopher Koontz, University of North Texas
Catherine Kotzin, University of Southampton (UK)
Raymond Leonard, University of Central Missouri
Jennifer Levi, University of Delaware
Bruce McCord, University of Florida
Steven McCullough, Dalhousie
 University
David Meier, Dickinson State University
Helene Meyers, Southwestern University
Jeffrey Myers, Avila College
Katrin Paehler, American
 University
Elizabeth Peifer, Birmingham-Southern College
Keith Pickus, Wichita State University
Alexander Prusin, University of Toronto
Carl Schaffer, University of Scranton
Donald Schwartz, University of California, Long Beach
Deborah Staines, University of Melbourne (Australia)
Shane Stufflet, University of Central Florida
Andrea Tyndall, Erasmus University Rotterdam (the Netherlands)
Martin Vann, Georgetown University
Paul Vincent, Keene State College
Larry Witherell, Minnesota State University Moorhead

1999

Fourth Session, June 21-July 2, 1999

Fellows:

Doris Bergen, University of Notre Dame
Jack Bielasiak, Indiana University
Wayne Bowen, Ouachita Baptist University
Suzanne Brown-Fleming, University of Maryland
Iris Bruce, Queens College, City University of New York
Diedre Butler, Concordia
 University
Joshua Charlson, Northwestern University
Chet DeFonso, Northern Michigan University
John Delaney, Kutztown University
Michelle Erickson, New York
 University
Alexandra Garbarini, UCLA
Rachel Greenwald, University of California, Irvine
Maureen Healy, University of Chicago
Thomas Hegarty, University of Tampa
John-Paul Himka, University of Alberta
Kyle Jantzen, McGill
 University
Mark Jantzen, University of Notre Dame
Paul Jaskot, DePaul University
Larry Jones, Canisius College
S. Lillian Kremer, Kansas State University
Uta Larkey, Goucher College
David Levy, Baltimore Hebrew
 University
Bob Moore, University of Manchester (UK)
Dirk Moses, University of California, Berkeley
Lisa Moses, University of Chicago
Elizabeth Oljar, University of Detroit Mercy
Leonard Orr, Washington State University
Troy Paddock, Southern Connecticut State
Thomas Pegelow, University of North Carolina
, Chapel Hill
Lynn Rapaport, Pomona College
Roy Schwartmann, University of South Carolina
Tamas Stark, Academy of Sciences (Hungary)
Anthony Steinhoff, College of Charleston
Gary Weissman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Jonathan Wiesen, Southern Illinois University
Robert Willingham, University of Texas at Austin

1998

Third Session, June 24-July 8, 1998

Fellows:

Naomi Azrieli, University of Oxford (UK)
Karl Bahm, University of Southern Mississippi
David Barsness, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Michael Bryant, Ohio State
 University
Kristina Busse, Tulane
 University
Ron Feldman, University of California, Berkeley
Jane Forster, Northeast Iowa Community College
Katharine Kennedy, Agnes Scott College
Julie Klein, New Trier High School
Robert Kunath, Illinois College
Brad Lucas, University of Nevada, Reno
Kevin Madigan, Catholic Theological Union
Jeff McEwen, Chattanooga State Community College
Ellen L. Paul, University of Kansas
Audrey Pengelly, Portland State
 University
Carol Scherer, University of Chicago
Edith Shaked, Pima Community College
Yael Siman, University of Chicago
Ute Stargardt, Alma College
Lionel Steiman, University of Manitoba
Jason Tavares, Miami University of Ohio
Donald Thomas, Virginia Military Institute
James Walker, University of Waterloo
Gregory Weeks, Graz University of Technology (Austria)
Lee T. Wyatt III, United States Military Academy
Herbert F. Ziegler, University of Hawaii at Manoa

1997

Second Session, July 6-18, 1997

Fellows:

Michael Allen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rachel Baum, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
George Browder, State University of New York at Fredonia
Hilary Earl, University of Toronto
Nicolas Gauvin, Concordia
 University
Mitchel Gerber, Southeast Missouri State University
Daniel Inkelas, Northwestern
 University
Michael Jones, Florida State
 University
Mary Lagerwey, Western Michigan University
Stuart Liebman, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Linda Maizels, Portland State
 University
Fred Marquardt, Syracuse University
Steven McMichael,  The Friary, St. Bonaventure University
Jessica Nash, South Carolina
 State University
Ranen Omer, University of Notre Dame
Douglas Peifer, Southwestern University
Igor Pistry, University of Kiev (Ukraine)
David Rolfs, Florida State
 University
Daniel Rogers, University of South Alabama
Albert Schmidt, Brandeis
 University
Michael Schuldiner, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Jesse Scott, Newberry College
Carla Shapiro, University of Sussex (UK)
Sanford Silverburg, Catawba College
Ronald Smelser, University of Utah
Fran Sterling, Claremont
 McKenna College
Laurinda Stryker, University of Brighton (UK)
Rebecca Wittman, University of Toronto
Jamie Wraight, University of Toledo

1996

First Session, June 17-28, 1996

Fellows:

Deborah Abowitz, Bucknell University
Jay Baird, Miami University of Ohio
Rebecca Boehling, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Rennie Brantz, Appalachian State University
Dewey Browder, Austin Peay State University
Gisela Brude-Firnau, University of Waterloo
Lynn Bryce, St. Cloud State University
Scott Bryce, St. Cloud State University
Gregory Caplan, Georgetown
 University
Julie Clish, University of Michigan-Flint
Nathan Cogan, Portland State University
Timothy Crawford, Bluefield College
Katey Crossley, Loyola University Chicago
Jeffrey Diefendorf, University of New Hampshire
Henry Eaton, University of North Texas
Sam Edelman, California State University, Chico
Allan Fenigstein, Kenyon College
Lorrie Fenner, United States Air Force Academy
David Frolick, North Central College
S. David Glunt, Miami University of Ohio
Nathan Godley, University of Iowa
Jonathan Goldstein, University of West Georgia
Barnet Harston, University of California, San Diego
Johnpeter Horst Grill, Mississippi State University
David Hackett, University of Texas at El Paso
Marshall Lee, Pacific University
Russel Lemmons, Jacksonville State University
David Meier, Dickinson State University
David Murphy, Anderson University
Judith Nysenholc, University of Wisconsin
William Oldson, Florida State University
Barrie Ratcliffe, Université Laval
Rondall Rice, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Michael Rothberg, Miami University of Ohio
Brian Schiff, University of Chicago
Donald Schilling, Denison University
Karl Schleunes, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Lisa Skitol, Columbia University
Roderick Stackelberg, Gonzaga University
Marvin Swartz, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Larry Thompson, United States Naval Academy
James Waller, Whitworth College
Larry Wilcox, University of Toledo

Back to top