Skip to main content

Previous Summer Institutes

Expand all

2020

Institute cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic.

2018

Fourth session, July 2 – 11, 2018

Fellows

Mallory Bubar, Pennsylvania State University
Antoine Burgard, University of Manchester
Maria Chatzidimou, University of Hamburg
Jonathan Catlin, Princeton University
Caroline Cormier, University of Toronto
Joseph Cronin, Queen Mary, University of London
Natalie Eppelsheimer, Middlebury College
Rob Franciosi, Grand Valley State University
Janine Fubel, Humboldt University
Catrin Harris, Nottingham Trent University
Marcia Ines Ras, University of Buenos Aires
Monika Kovács, Eötvös Loránd University
Borbála Klacsmann, University of Szeged
Carlota Matesanz, Complutense University of Madrid
Chad McDonald, University of Bristol
Elizabeth Propes, Tennessee Technological University
Diana Sacilowski, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Nathalie Ségeral, University of Hawaii-Mānoa

Faculty

Tim Cole, University of Bristol
Helena Duffy, Royal Holloway, University of London
Robert Eaglestone, Royal Holloway, University of London
Hilary Earl, Nipissing University
Simone Gigliotti, Royal Holloway, University of London
Anna Hájková, University of Warwick
Rebecca Jinks, Royal Holloway, University of London
Barry Langford, Royal Holloway, University of London
Dan Stone, Royal Holloway, University of London
Victoria Grace Walden, University of Sussex

Guest Speakers

James Bulgin, Imperial War Museum London
Anita Lasker-Wallfisch, Holocaust survivor
Bryce Lease, Royal Holloway, University of London

2016

Third session, July 4 – 13, 2016

Fellows

Elise Bath, Newcastle University
Michael Dick, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Gäelle Fisher, University of Augsburg
Zoé Grumberg, Sciences Po
Anne Lepper, Free University of Berlin
Ingrid Lewis, Dundalk Institute of Technology
Meghan Lundrigan, Carleton University
Kerri Malloy, Humboldt State University
Anna Marczisovszky, Eötvös Loránd University
Samantha Mitschke, independent researcher
Alexandru Muraru, Alexandru Ioan Cuza University
Diana Packer, Northumbria University
Bojan Perovic, University of Hamburg
Mihai Poliec, Clark University
Carmelle Stephens, University of Sheffield
Irina Talevska, Saints Cyril and Methodius University of Skopje
Laurien Vastenhout, University of Sheffield
Malgosia Wloszycka, University of Southampton

Faculty

Imogen Dalziel, Royal Holloway, University of London
Robert Eaglestone, Royal Holloway, University of London
Barry Langford, Royal Holloway, University of London
David Silberklang, Yad Vashem
Dan Stone, Royal Holloway, University of London
Sue Vice, University of Sheffield

Guest Speakers

Suzanne Bardgett, Imperial War Museum London
Wolf Gruner, USC Shoah Foundation
Michael Haas, Royal Holloway, University of London
Kitty Hart-Moxon, Holocaust survivor
Sarah Helm, journalist and writer
Rebecca Jinks, University of Exeter
Bryce Lease, Royal Holloway, University of London
Philippe Sands, lawyer and writer
Mary Vrabecz, The Wiener Holocaust Library

2014

Second session, June 16 – 25, 2014

Fellows

Haggag Ali, University of Bonn
Omri Ben-Yehuda, Hebrew University of Jersualem
Linda Braun, Johns Hopkins University
Adrien Dallaire, University of Ottawa
Jared Donnelly, Texas A&M University
Yoav Galai, University of St Andrews
Roxana Ghită, West University of Timișoara Matthis Krischel, RWTH Aachen University
Ferenc Laczó, University of Jena
Jonathan Neufeld, University of Toronto
Jo Pettitt, University of Kent
Carson Phillips, Sarah and Chaim Neuberger Holocaust Education Centre, Toronto
Alicja Podbielska, Clark University
Lukas Schretter, Dachau Concentration Camp Memorial
Kirril Shields, University of Queensland
Caroline Slifkin, independent artist and educator
Natalie Woodward, Royal Holloway, University of London
Agnieszka Zajaczkowska-Drożdż, Jagiellonian University

Faculty

David Cesarani, Royal Holloway, University of London
Robert Eaglestone, Royal Holloway, University of London
Gershon Greenberg, American University
Barry Langford, Royal Holloway, University of London
Dan Stone, Royal Holloway, University of London
Sue Vice, University of Sheffield
Chaim Weiner, New London Synagogue

Guest Speakers

Suzanne Bardgett, Imperial War Museum London
Rachel Century, Holocaust Memorial Day Trust
Jean-Marc Dreyfus, University of Manchester
Adam Ganz, Royal Holloway, University of London
Luke Holland, independent documentary film-maker
Kitty Hart-Moxon, Holocaust survivor
Rebecca Jinks, University of East Anglia

2012

First session, June 18 – 29, 2012

Fellows

Ingrid Anderson, Boston University
Jane Cawdell, University of Brighton
Lia Deromedi, Royal Holloway, University of London
Patrick Dolenc, Keene State College
Karin Douell, University of Roehampton
Nona Fienberg, Keene State College
Mark Gilfillan, University of Ulster
Isabelle Hesse, University of York
Mark Hobbs, University of Winchester
Gary Jenkins, Newcastle University
Eleanor Kent, University of Sheffield
Natalia Krasicka, European University Institute
Justyna Majewska, POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews
Dorothy Mas, Royal Holloway, University of London
Alexandru Muraru, Alexandru Ioan Cuza University
Amelia Nel
Darren O’Byrne, University of Cambridge
Helen Parker, Chinese International School, Hong Kong
Tracey Petersen, University of the Western Cape
Emily Stiles, University of Winchester
Chris Thomas
Alana Vincent, University of Chester

Faculty

David Cesarani, Royal Holloway, University of London
Robert Eaglestone, Royal Holloway, University of London
Barry Langford, Royal Holloway, University of London
Katarzyna Person, Jewish Historical Institute, Warsaw
Dan Stone, Royal Holloway, University of London
Sue Vice, University of Sheffield
Chaim Weiner, New London Synagogue
Tamra Wright, London School of Jewish Studies

Guest Speakers

Suzanne Bardgett, Imperial War Museum London
Mary Fulbrook, University College London
Kitty Hart-Moxon, Holocaust survivor
Frank Nicosia, University of Vermont
Zoë Waxman, University of Oxford

Back to top